US States Florida

  1. Florida Legal Resources
  2. Florida Statistics
  3. Florida Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Florida Employment Information
  5. Florida Family Information
  6. Florida Education Information
  7. Florida Business Information
  8. Florida Public Benefits Information
  9. Florida Criminal Information
  10. Florida DUI / DWI Information
  11. Florida Car Accidents Information
  12. Florida Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Florida Metros
  14. Florida Counties
  15. Largest Florida Cities


Florida Legal Resources

Back to top

Florida Constitution
Florida Code

Florida Court Cases
Florida Supreme Court Cases
Florida First District Court of Appeal Cases
Florida Second District Court of Appeal Cases
Florida Third District Court of Appeal Cases
Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal Cases
Florida Fifth District Court of Appeal Cases

Florida State Resources




Federal Courts

Florida Cities & Counties
Florida City Websites & City Codes

Florida Law Blogs

Florida Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & 百姓彩票网 Directory: Florida Lawyers



Florida Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 15,982,378
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 226,240 / 170,791 / 1,586
  • Land Area (2000): 139,669.813 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 30,633.792 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 10,414,877.000 acres (42,138.592 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 44,081
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 64.90%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 6.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,604,522,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 20,100,000,000 / 4,290,000,000 / 2,440,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 25.00%
  • Physicians (2004): 51,024
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 203 (49,962)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 3,043,361
  • Federal Spending (2004): $147,090,699
Florida Population By Year

Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationYear百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationYear百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Population
19604,951,56019768,421,000199213,488,000
19615,222,00019778,452,000199313,679,000
19625,459,00019788,594,000199413,953,000
19635,652,00019798,860,000199514,166,000
19645,705,00019809,567,112199614,400,000
19655,805,000198110,166,000199714,654,000
19665,941,000198210,416,000199814,916,000
19675,995,000198310,680,000199915,111,000
19686,160,000198410,976,000200015,982,378
19696,354,000198511,366,000200116,396,515
19706,789,443198611,675,000200216,691,701
19717,041,000198712,023,000200316,999,181
19727,259,000198812,377,000200417,385,430
19737,678,000198912,671,000200517,768,191
19748,090,000199012,937,926200618,089,888
19758,357,000199113,277,000200718,251,243

Back to top
Houses (2000): 7,302,947
Building Permits Issued (2006): 102,551
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $17,998,789,000
Florida Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Urban14,274,39289.31%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Rural, Farm38,5670.24%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm1,669,41910.45%

Florida Real Estate Lawyers provide services for 百姓彩票快三 buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Employment Information

Back to top
Florida Labor Force By Month
YearLabor Force百姓彩票网Color 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
百姓彩票网Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
199012,931,15712,121,988809,1696.26%106
199113,103,34912,110,510992,8397.58%151
199213,385,18412,266,8351,118,3498.36%154
199313,573,87512,594,139979,7357.22%144
199413,940,14913,004,249935,9006.71%125
199514,090,86313,311,000779,8625.53%78
199614,415,41413,653,994761,4205.28%106
199714,817,72514,081,320736,4054.97%99
199815,145,26414,464,691680,5734.49%90
199915,421,97514,803,317618,6584.01%74
200015,739,38015,138,812600,5683.82%70
200115,996,12315,249,436746,6874.67%87
200216,249,85915,325,021924,8385.69%98
200316,437,60015,571,093866,5065.27%98
200416,838,26816,053,103785,1654.66%87
200517,339,99016,671,802668,1883.85%65
200617,877,95017,267,303610,6463.42%53
200718,295,59317,558,598736,9964.03%74
200818,545,07617,518,8911,026,1855.53%111
MonthLabor Force百姓彩票网Color 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
百姓彩票网Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 200818,453,59717,598,427855,1704.63%93
Feb 200818,362,95517,523,720839,2354.57%91
Mar 200818,402,55917,510,665891,8944.85%97
Apr 200818,413,42117,520,968892,4534.85%97
May 200818,523,68017,516,2691,007,4115.44%109
Jun 200818,554,64317,503,1391,051,5045.67%113
Jul 200818,775,08817,585,4141,189,6746.34%127
Aug 200818,714,92317,458,0901,256,8336.72%135
Sep 200818,704,81717,453,3251,251,4926.69%134
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Florida Employment By Industry

百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction496,62813.35%
2.Accommodation and Food 百姓彩票网261,6497.03%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech 百姓彩票网212,2845.71%
4.Public Administration200,2775.38%
5.Admin, Support, and Waste Management199,1325.35%
6.Health Care155,0654.17%
7.Educational 百姓彩票网148,7324.00%
8.Finance and Insurance135,8743.65%
9.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation115,6993.11%
10.Food and Beverage Stores109,1672.94%
11.Repair and Maintenance106,1422.85%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing104,7482.82%
13.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers90,8392.44%
14.Other Transportation78,6482.11%
15.Broadcasting and Telecommunications69,6081.87%
16.Truck Transportation67,3611.81%
17.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting65,5761.76%
18.Transportation 百姓彩票官网 Manufacturing52,3371.41%
19.Utilities47,0551.27%
20.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies46,8941.26%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care499,38415.24%
2.Educational 百姓彩票网354,51710.82%
3.Accommodation and Food 百姓彩票网278,0108.49%
4.Finance and Insurance228,1066.96%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech 百姓彩票网188,3495.75%
6.Public Administration160,6334.90%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management137,2744.19%
8.Food and Beverage Stores104,6043.19%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing94,8242.89%
10.Social Assistance93,6332.86%
11.Department and Other General Stores88,0172.69%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation77,1022.35%
13.Personal and Laundry 百姓彩票网73,6882.25%
14.Construction65,4832.00%
15.Broadcasting and Telecommunications51,2581.56%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations50,0141.53%
17.Private Household 百姓彩票网36,6441.12%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes36,1511.10%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores30,7040.94%
20.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries30,5250.93%

Florida Employment By Job

百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Sales and Related Occupations191,3005.14%
2.Other Management Occupations180,8004.86%
3.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance171,2614.60%
4.Other Installation / Maintenance164,0114.41%
5.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers154,1834.15%
6.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact124,9683.36%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers116,2043.12%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching111,2692.99%
9.Vehicle Mechanics108,2262.91%
10.Other Production Occupations107,5722.89%
11.Other Construction Trades102,3902.75%
12.Top Executives99,1082.66%
13.Computer Specialists91,1082.45%
14.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers88,2712.37%
15.Carpenters73,2641.97%
16.Other Office and Admin Support70,0571.88%
17.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers66,9921.80%
18.Business Operations Specialists66,7161.79%
19.Construction Laborers64,8691.74%
20.Law Enforcement Workers61,1291.64%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support214,2506.54%
2.Secretaries and Admins192,5795.88%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations149,4754.56%
4.Teachers, Pre/Primary School143,1174.37%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service133,9194.09%
6.Cashiers129,1503.94%
7.Other Management Occupations117,3613.58%
8.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance117,3423.58%
9.Registered Nurses114,6413.50%
10.Retail Sales, Not cashiers112,5753.44%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians88,0592.69%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing87,6112.67%
13.Customer Service Representatives87,0672.66%
14.Waiters and Waitresses80,8662.47%
15.Nursing / Psychiatric / 百姓彩票官网 Health75,1622.29%
16.Business Operations Specialists74,5832.28%
17.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact73,2722.24%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching63,0941.93%
19.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping58,1791.78%
20.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians52,8051.61%

Florida Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per Week百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours6,563,91051.50%
15-35 hours1,302,35310.22%
1-14 hours287,5662.26%
No regular hours4,590,99636.02%

Florida Time Left For Work
Time百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM195,4912.92%
5 AM-5:29 AM162,8732.43%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM247,6783.69%
6 AM-6:29 AM569,2018.49%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM720,99810.76%
7 AM-7:29 AM1,063,67315.87%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM1,046,41415.61%
8 AM-8:29 AM812,05712.11%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM388,7005.80%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM419,4506.26%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM167,8602.50%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM77,0651.15%
Noon-3:59 PM413,5696.17%
4 PM-11:59 PM418,0506.24%

Florida Length Of Commute In Minutes
Minutes百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 5155,4872.32%
5-9595,7698.89%
10-14922,34313.76%
15-191,085,63616.20%
20-241,040,08415.52%
25-29404,9026.04%
30-341,078,08216.08%
35-39182,1382.72%
40-44237,6603.55%
45-59534,2377.97%
60-89303,0024.52%
At least 90163,7392.44%

Florida Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

Minutes百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Population (public)Percent百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 3039,0630.58%4,165,15862.14%
30-4431,5060.47%1,466,37421.88%
45-5916,7040.25%517,5337.72%
At least 6041,8020.62%424,9396.34%

Florida Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Bicycle39,2940.57%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool893,76612.93%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo5,445,52778.80%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Motorcycle14,9670.22%
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Other62,0640.90%
百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Public transportation129,0751.87%
百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Walked118,3861.71%
百姓彩票网Color 7 Box Worked at 百姓彩票快三207,0893.00%

Florida Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 6,341,121 (15,593,328 people)
Families (2000): 4,238,409 (12,615,296 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 1,388,799
People at same address in 1995: 7,352,091
Florida Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000606,9959.57%
$10,000-$14,999427,0506.73%
$15,000-$19,999442,9806.99%
$20,000-$24,999475,4757.50%
$25,000-$29,999460,3537.26%
$30,000-$34,999441,1016.96%
$35,000-$39,999400,4706.32%
$40,000-$44,999379,1925.98%
$45,000-$49,999323,8925.11%
$50,000-$59,999564,2228.90%
$60,000-$74,999606,3479.56%
$75,000-$99,999552,3798.71%
$100,000-$124,999271,5224.28%
$125,000-$149,999127,3382.01%
$150,000-$199,999114,4321.80%
$200,000 or more147,3732.32%

Florida Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person1,687,30326.62%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 2 people1,969,47331.07%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people360,6315.69%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 3 people925,07714.60%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people52,0400.82%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 4 people758,18111.96%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people18,2770.29%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 5 people345,8985.46%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people5,2340.08%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 6 people130,0162.05%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people2,0700.03%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people82,1151.30%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people1,6140.03%

Florida Household Income Type
Type百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings4,739,36928.17%
Interest / Dividend / Rent2,238,00813.30%
Public Assistance178,1661.06%
Retirement1,262,3257.50%
Self Employment650,9043.87%
Social Security2,072,25812.32%
Supplemental Security265,8831.58%
Wage / Salary4,568,51727.16%
Other846,3865.03%

Florida Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box No children under 181,981,69161.13%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box With children under 181,260,33638.87%

Florida Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Divorced651,42710.45%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Married3,679,21559.03%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Never Married1,702,64827.32%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Widowed199,6973.20%

Florida Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Divorced851,13412.68%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Married3,662,74354.55%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Never Married1,373,80920.46%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Widowed826,31712.31%

Florida Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Education Information

Back to top
Florida Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade795,6376.44%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma1,798,23414.56%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent3,553,30528.78%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Some college, no degree2,794,78622.63%
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Associate degree858,6736.95%
百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Bachelors degree1,650,19713.36%
百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree896,9747.26%

Florida Population In School (3 or older)
School Level百姓彩票网Color 0 Box In Public SchoolPercent百姓彩票网Color 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool126,1290.79%145,1840.91%271,3131.70%
Kindergarten175,9601.10%36,7840.23%212,7441.33%
Grades 1-4749,0884.69%104,4400.65%853,5285.34%
Grades 5-8766,9454.80%96,5180.60%863,4635.40%
Grades 9-12763,4864.78%81,9200.51%845,4065.29%
Undergrad college585,7083.66%155,3050.97%741,0134.64%
Graduate or professional school89,9100.56%55,9020.35%145,8120.91%
Total3,257,22620.38%676,0534.23%3,933,27924.61%

Florida Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $219,490,896,000
Retail sales (2002): $191,805,685,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $29,366,940,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $78,474,770,000
Retired workers (2005): 2,331,733
Florida Businesses Changes By Year

Year - Type百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Business Births百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Business Deaths百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Business Expansions百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Business Contractions百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,9933,8076,3475,3757,901
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting145141265264372
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7597641,4031,2511,523
1999 - Construction4,9274,6439,9957,67810,471
1999 - Educational 百姓彩票网4743581,076749944
1999 - Finance & Insurance3,8443,1345,9674,9419,443
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,0744,20910,5679,23612,595
1999 - Information1,1658591,5701,4161,541
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises399314617494595
1999 - Manufacturing1,3321,8114,5984,3113,904
1999 - Mining2528635174
1999 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)4,1144,0369,5928,80915,758
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,4574,93210,0787,75417,078
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3,1032,4213,9743,6117,698
1999 - Retail Trade6,8846,89717,65117,08019,067
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing1,5361,4392,4101,9793,136
1999 - Unclassified1,8151,039173144325
1999 - Utilities6342176154175
1999 - Wholesale Trade3,1223,6497,2026,38110,398
1999 - Total48,23144,52393,72481,678122,998
2000 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3,5173,8996,3365,3558,107
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting126151261257386
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7287241,4571,1901,542
2000 - Construction4,8314,71510,0277,77510,579
2000 - Educational 百姓彩票网4423611,151761980
2000 - Finance & Insurance3,4473,9505,6775,2859,260
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,1064,01411,4638,62412,439
2000 - Information1,3859741,7151,4031,626
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises398261686527669
2000 - Manufacturing1,4731,7274,7193,8823,816
2000 - Mining2718795164
2000 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)4,1174,05410,0468,49215,782
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,0885,24310,3857,96717,866
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2,7832,4844,1273,4738,330
2000 - Retail Trade7,1646,91518,57616,17619,017
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing1,5201,5462,4212,0473,087
2000 - Unclassified1,5281,097208146469
2000 - Utilities7350206147165
2000 - Wholesale Trade3,3623,5177,3466,03610,313
2000 - Total47,11545,70096,88679,594124,497
2001 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,0383,7295,9425,6158,214
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting207161227239372
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7826711,4441,2131,614
2001 - Construction4,9944,4609,3818,31311,186
2001 - Educational 百姓彩票网5653991,1637831,015
2001 - Finance & Insurance3,9703,6906,8094,9688,259
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,4373,42911,8638,93812,512
2001 - Information1,5371,1911,4551,4312,151
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises310304695571698
2001 - Manufacturing1,5441,6284,1384,2163,934
2001 - Mining3731477476
2001 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)4,2484,0849,6028,85515,997
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6,8705,49910,3308,29518,197
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3,1732,4384,1513,6408,535
2001 - Retail Trade7,5877,01017,98017,00619,090
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing1,5841,4622,2642,2353,137
2001 - Unclassified990964138126433
2001 - Utilities7546169202176
2001 - Wholesale Trade3,3083,6446,9606,21910,313
2001 - Total50,25644,84094,75882,939125,909
2002 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,0014,0186,0266,0438,050
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting141189229253372
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8116931,3661,3551,684
2002 - Construction5,7024,8149,2778,37510,968
2002 - Educational 百姓彩票网5904661,1619061,031
2002 - Finance & Insurance4,1623,0526,3095,3629,394
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance5,3453,68412,0379,82612,342
2002 - Information1,3601,2211,3821,9792,004
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises379329533685745
2002 - Manufacturing1,4131,7833,5154,8913,807
2002 - Mining4524647769
2002 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)4,5674,4009,8769,35915,029
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7,8356,22710,4848,94418,312
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3,3552,6124,3303,9088,640
2002 - Retail Trade8,6267,49117,00019,34118,134
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing1,6901,6691,9592,4333,240
2002 - Unclassified37190591450
2002 - Utilities5050197170211
2002 - Wholesale Trade3,5473,8436,1187,0389,689
2002 - Total53,99047,47091,87290,959123,771
2003 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,1473,4976,1905,3647,619
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting132174263235366
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation8507001,4381,3221,728
2003 - Construction6,6954,92410,1028,06310,910
2003 - Educational 百姓彩票网5844121,2359571,106
2003 - Finance & Insurance4,0793,1626,5825,7379,965
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,6293,47612,5589,90613,813
2003 - Information1,2261,1601,3381,4272,903
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises252315719593818
2003 - Manufacturing1,2941,6024,1123,8643,982
2003 - Mining2534736974
2003 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)5,0534,08110,1858,74516,128
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices7,8346,24411,2829,25219,781
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3,6742,5544,7573,8049,403
2003 - Retail Trade8,1977,18318,42016,74520,793
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing1,7411,6112,2322,2023,444
2003 - Unclassified583268201852
2003 - Utilities9642242124229
2003 - Wholesale Trade3,6333,5306,9365,88710,444
2003 - Total54,72444,96998,68484,314133,558
2004 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,4623,5736,2265,5308,430
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting140134238227387
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,0376931,5261,3171,888
2004 - Construction11,2245,84411,2407,97211,417
2004 - Educational 百姓彩票网6314621,2609891,237
2004 - Finance & Insurance4,5713,2577,0255,60610,548
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,7233,36012,8549,91614,703
2004 - Information1,5261,1171,8451,8342,177
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises221226698572816
2004 - Manufacturing1,2051,5294,1683,7974,005
2004 - Mining3033704895
2004 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)4,8054,2179,8218,67616,026
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8,6595,96711,8269,09421,327
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4,1512,5554,4073,83410,726
2004 - Retail Trade7,9506,68919,10716,08321,190
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing1,8651,4502,4782,0463,860
2004 - Unclassified6273854434145
2004 - Utilities6455154139331
2004 - Wholesale Trade3,5833,3917,4635,99511,052
2004 - Total61,47444,937102,45083,709140,360
2005 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,6733,7256,2835,9738,980
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting119124231268361
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,1498351,4551,5602,012
2005 - Construction10,4696,03411,9499,30414,624
2005 - Educational 百姓彩票网6364941,2821,0661,298
2005 - Finance & Insurance5,1974,1576,6505,76611,191
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance4,7253,56911,80011,81715,102
2005 - Information1,3421,0571,7891,8922,623
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises244202715594770
2005 - Manufacturing1,2101,3544,2833,6943,889
2005 - Mining5030694989
2005 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)4,9194,2569,0859,69516,151
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices8,8586,46411,44410,65622,644
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5,6912,9124,9204,29010,897
2005 - Retail Trade8,0116,88619,19217,42520,739
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing1,9281,5642,5802,2703,918
2005 - Unclassified339456333994
2005 - Utilities5372158162249
2005 - Wholesale Trade3,5063,2787,0676,49010,928
2005 - Total63,11947,469100,98593,010146,559

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Public Benefits Information

Back to top
Florida Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level13,652,73887.49%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level1,952,62912.51%

Florida Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

Chapter百姓彩票网Color 0 Box 7百姓彩票网Color 1 Box 11百姓彩票网Color 2 Box 12百姓彩票网Color 3 Box 13百姓彩票网Color 0 Box 7百姓彩票网Color 1 Box 11百姓彩票网Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20011,078655715462,1565623,004
20021,1425178065,3075125,014
2003963449011267,2398025,569
200477133807263,3195121,335
20051,20032509288,2474517,956
200671122505115,83308,852
20071,3914751314924,8544714,531
20082,878803923144,7765518,895

Florida Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 139,148
Florida Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year


Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Aggravated Assault百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Forcible Rape百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Murder / Manslaughter百姓彩票网Color 3 Box RobberyTotal Violent Crimes百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Burglary百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Larceny / Theft百姓彩票网Color 7 Box Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.2370.0810.1060.8092.2348.07114.8651.87624.812
19611.2940.0760.0910.7172.1787.20513.5301.69722.433
19621.1530.0580.0770.6331.9217.43314.3371.68323.453
19631.2870.0700.0820.7112.1508.24615.7531.71225.710
19641.8410.1030.0860.8692.8999.63318.9852.06430.682
19651.8860.1330.0890.8862.9959.57018.5592.07830.207
19662.1300.1470.1030.9993.37810.57720.7752.43333.785
19672.3360.1520.1051.3093.90312.20822.0682.85737.133
19682.6330.1810.1191.5994.53113.27023.9853.19940.454
19692.6750.2120.1131.6284.62913.58325.3843.82942.797
19702.7720.2220.1271.8614.98215.61828.6063.96648.190
19713.1970.2430.1331.9065.47916.78430.5413.92751.252
19723.2600.2640.1271.8945.54516.05128.5113.66148.223
19733.3500.3190.1542.2236.04618.57230.4864.49953.557
19743.5180.3600.1472.7526.77622.87339.3954.82967.097
19753.9960.3570.1352.3976.88523.49642.4044.42670.327
19764.1500.3630.1071.8646.48319.54740.7403.39763.684
19774.4910.3960.1021.8796.86818.59938.4053.51460.518
19785.0250.4610.1102.0607.65619.78839.3653.88663.039
19795.2060.5160.1222.4948.33921.54442.6754.32368.542
19805.5660.5690.1453.5559.83525.06844.3424.77574.184
19815.4500.5610.1503.4899.65123.75942.4184.49770.674
19825.3200.5360.1352.9768.96820.34741.0394.29865.684
19835.0370.4840.1122.6348.26717.96837.5284.04859.544
19845.2960.5070.1152.7628.68018.08037.1864.26759.533
19855.6450.5280.1143.1249.41120.09540.9815.25566.331
19866.0530.5270.1173.66810.36522.21343.7265.98171.919
19876.0630.5020.1143.56610.24422.56945.4526.76774.787
19886.5330.4970.1144.03311.17722.94347.6067.65178.199
19896.4460.4970.1114.04011.09422.82846.0668.05776.951
19907.6440.5240.1074.16812.44321.70645.6968.26375.665
19917.2340.5170.0943.99811.84320.05845.7357.83673.629
19927.7720.5420.0903.66912.07218.88844.3438.28071.510
19937.8570.5380.0893.57612.06018.35444.1398.95771.450
19947.5740.5230.0833.28811.46817.01044.9069.11571.032
19957.1510.4860.0732.99910.71015.22443.2247.85866.306
19967.0220.5210.0752.89210.51015.21242.0457.20664.463
19976.8870.5190.0692.76110.23614.59840.5697.31562.482
19986.3990.4960.0652.4279.38713.61738.8686.98959.474
19995.9050.4630.0572.1168.54012.00335.3456.16753.516
20005.6320.4420.0561.9908.12010.81832.4295.58048.827
20015.5090.4050.0532.0057.97210.73731.5045.48447.725
20025.3010.4050.0551.9527.71210.61930.6435.30346.564
20035.0060.3960.0541.8547.31110.03829.7364.79844.573
20044.9580.3800.0541.7257.1189.56727.7524.50541.825
20054.9720.3710.0501.6967.0899.27426.6164.23840.128
20064.8120.3580.0621.8887.1209.44626.1904.22539.861
20074.7320.3370.0662.0917.2269.96326.8944.03640.893

Florida Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Murder百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Aggravated Assault百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Simple Assault百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Intimidation百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Robbery百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Burglary百姓彩票网Color 9 Box Arson百姓彩票网Color 10 Box VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004None5.878<0.0014.2650.0580.2310.1734.09299.80%
20050.0562.931<0.0013.7200.5640.2820.0563.77699.86%
20060.0552.605<0.0012.8820.1660.2770.1114.37899.75%
20070.0551.983<0.0011.5430.2200.1650.0553.25099.46%

Florida Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year
Cause20062007
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Racial6.3184.766
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Religious1.9401.441
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Sexual Orientation2.4381.385
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Ethnicity1.2751.607
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box DisabilityNoneNone

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
Florida Alcohol Crash Fatalities
Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
20021,276
20031,274
20041,222
20051,472
20061,377

Florida DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Car Accidents Information

Back to top
Florida Vehicle Fatalities
Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Cars百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Light Trucks百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Large Trucks百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Motorcycles百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Buses百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
19942,22197129017918253,704
19952,3801,02228119215263,916
19962,2991,07427916727303,876
19972,2121,13928420023293,887
19982,2291,26431318923224,040
19992,2011,39632718328244,159
20002,1121,46930227234324,221
20012,1681,43933529222364,292
20022,1001,58135133619294,416
20032,0221,58934338118484,401
20041,9231,73635943726444,525
20052,0761,80738348531404,822
20061,9951,73233658633324,714
20071,8341,66228857929364,428

Florida Truck / Bus Accidents

Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Crashes With Fatalities百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Crashes With No Fatalities百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Crashes With Injuries百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Crashes Needing Towaways百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)2393,7962,9048921214,548
2003 (Buses)1585440223
2004 (Trucks)3045,8773,9181,9591956,112
2004 (Buses)128159220246
2005 (Trucks)3984,5143,0201,4941345,169
2005 (Buses)197156150357
2006 (Trucks)3215,5343,6531,8811505,825
2006 (Buses)177150210169
2007 (Trucks)2494,3612,7991,5621254,457
2007 (Buses)20121020319

Florida Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Florida Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000
Florida Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years1,977,54112.37%
10-19 Years2,071,09112.96%
20-29 Years1,923,66812.04%
30-39 Years2,349,78214.70%
40-49 Years2,309,60714.45%
50-59 Years1,805,59611.30%
60-69 Years1,464,9919.17%
70-79 Years1,341,3748.39%
80-89 Years629,1153.94%
90+ Years109,6130.69%

Florida Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Male7,797,71548.79%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Female8,184,66351.21%

Florida Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Caucasian10,458,50965.44%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino2,682,71516.79%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box African-American2,264,26814.17%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Asian261,6931.64%
百姓彩票网Color 7 Box Multiracial236,9541.48%
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Amerindian42,3580.27%
百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Other Race28,9940.18%
百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Pacific Islander6,8870.04%

Florida Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestry百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German1,887,55716.69%
2.Irish1,645,58514.55%
3.English1,468,57612.98%
4.United States Or American1,278,58611.30%
5.Italian1,003,9778.88%
6.French Non-Basque444,1713.93%
7.Polish429,6913.80%
8.Scottish294,2932.60%
9.Scotch Irish246,5802.18%
10.Haitian233,8812.07%

Florida Top Languages Spoken At 百姓彩票官网
RankLanguage百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English11,569,73976.95%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole2,476,52816.47%
3.French Creole208,4871.39%
4.French129,1180.86%
5.German89,6560.60%
6.Italian67,2570.45%
7.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole55,0140.37%
8.Tagalog38,4420.26%
9.Chinese35,0710.23%
10.Arabic32,4180.22%

Florida Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Citizen by birth13,311,55083.29%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant1,207,5027.56%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Not a citizen1,463,3269.16%

Florida Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Florida Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Florida Metros

Back to top

Florida Counties

Back to top

Largest Florida Cities

Back to top

Florida - All Cities

Search Legal Web Resources