US States California

  1. California Legal Resources
  2. California Statistics
  3. California Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. California Employment Information
  5. California Family Information
  6. California Education Information
  7. California Business Information
  8. California Public Benefits Information
  9. California Criminal Information
  10. California DUI / DWI Information
  11. California Car Accidents Information
  12. California Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. California Metros
  14. California Counties
  15. Largest California Cities


California Legal Resources

Back to top

California Constitution
California Code

California Court Cases
California Supreme Court Cases
California Court of Appeals Cases

California State Resources




Federal Courts

California Cities & Counties
California City Websites & City Codes

California Law Blogs

California Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & 百姓彩票网 Directory: California Lawyers



California Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 33,871,648
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 548,882 / 237,037 / 2,883
  • Land Area (2000): 403,932.815 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 20,036.751 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 27,589,027.000 acres (111,625.203 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 79,631
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 61.70%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 10.50%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $9,315,861,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 51,200,000,000 / 30,500,000,000 / 6,120,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 30.10%
  • Physicians (2004): 105,766
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 361 (71,910)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 4,221,669
  • Federal Spending (2004): $260,421,921
California Population By Year

Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationYear百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationYear百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Population
196015,717,204197621,520,000199230,867,000
196116,397,000197721,896,000199331,211,000
196216,970,000197822,294,000199431,431,000
196317,590,000197922,696,000199531,589,000
196418,084,000198023,532,680199631,878,000
196518,602,000198124,159,000199732,268,000
196618,918,000198224,724,000199832,667,000
196719,153,000198325,174,000199933,145,000
196819,221,000198425,622,000200033,871,648
196919,443,000198526,365,000200134,501,130
197019,953,134198626,981,000200235,001,986
197120,223,000198727,663,000200335,462,712
197220,468,000198828,168,000200435,842,038
197320,601,000198929,063,000200536,154,147
197420,907,000199029,760,021200636,457,549
197521,185,000199130,380,000200736,553,215

Back to top
Houses (2000): 12,214,549
Building Permits Issued (2006): 110,073
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $21,335,310,000
California Population - Urban/Rural
Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Urban31,994,89594.46%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Rural, Farm112,2960.33%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Rural, Non-farm1,764,4575.21%

California Real Estate Lawyers provide services for 百姓彩票快三 buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Employment Information

Back to top
California Labor Force By Month
YearLabor Force百姓彩票网Color 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
百姓彩票网Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
199030,337,06228,588,2291,748,8325.76%106
199130,210,77227,863,3582,347,4147.77%143
199230,619,69227,748,4932,871,1999.38%173
199330,529,07327,616,6112,912,4619.54%163
199430,542,08227,907,7112,634,3718.63%146
199530,527,16228,124,7212,402,4417.87%157
199630,871,79128,607,0142,264,7777.34%147
199731,585,07329,561,5832,023,4906.41%110
199832,333,82430,407,3861,926,4385.96%119
199932,861,16131,133,8011,727,3605.26%105
200033,715,15632,048,6821,666,4754.94%91
200134,304,21232,440,0671,864,1455.43%100
200234,687,15932,361,5992,325,5616.70%114
200334,781,33532,400,1272,381,2086.85%127
200435,013,15032,826,7292,186,4216.24%125
200535,406,71433,484,5781,922,1375.43%93
200635,814,53134,059,8671,754,6644.90%91
200736,376,11034,417,8061,958,3045.38%91
200836,774,92634,282,9952,491,9316.78%107
MonthLabor Force百姓彩票网Color 8 Box EmployedUnemployment
百姓彩票网Color 13 Box TotalPercentRate
Jan 200836,549,76134,304,1022,245,6596.14%123
Feb 200836,499,28134,334,9502,164,3315.93%118
Mar 200836,634,99134,315,6082,319,3836.33%127
Apr 200836,689,61334,432,9752,256,6386.15%123
May 200836,817,32634,365,2032,452,1236.66%133
Jun 200836,900,97234,330,1092,570,8636.97%14
Jul 200836,964,41334,196,3442,768,0697.49%15
Aug 200836,945,70134,104,1272,841,5747.69%154
Sep 200836,972,27734,163,5382,808,7397.60%152
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

California Employment By Industry

百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction821,71610.21%
2.Professional / Scientific / Tech 百姓彩票网599,7737.45%
3.Accommodation and Food 百姓彩票网464,6165.77%
4.Educational 百姓彩票网408,0625.07%
5.Admin, Support, and Waste Management386,6084.81%
6.Public Administration361,9234.50%
7.Health Care313,9253.90%
8.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing286,3363.56%
9.Finance and Insurance278,3443.46%
10.Repair and Maintenance220,5772.74%
11.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting202,2092.51%
12.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation176,3562.19%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing175,6582.18%
14.Food and Beverage Stores172,0102.14%
15.Transportation 百姓彩票官网 Manufacturing157,7781.96%
16.Other Transportation155,1521.93%
17.Miscellaneous Manufacturing148,1881.84%
18.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries139,7161.74%
19.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers139,2501.73%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications130,9091.63%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care860,73812.90%
2.Educational 百姓彩票网846,20412.68%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech 百姓彩票网485,4447.27%
4.Accommodation and Food 百姓彩票网432,3286.48%
5.Finance and Insurance403,5656.05%
6.Public Administration306,8884.60%
7.Social Assistance250,3103.75%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management234,0033.51%
9.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing161,7532.42%
10.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing159,3492.39%
11.Personal and Laundry 百姓彩票网143,1052.14%
12.Department and Other General Stores142,6352.14%
13.Food and Beverage Stores133,7222.00%
14.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation130,9111.96%
15.Private Household 百姓彩票网106,3031.59%
16.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations100,7831.51%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries98,8971.48%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing97,9011.47%
19.Construction93,3071.40%
20.Broadcasting and Telecommunications88,8481.33%

California Employment By Job

百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations406,8175.06%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations342,6084.26%
3.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance335,9024.18%
4.Other Production Occupations311,8573.88%
5.Computer Specialists306,5873.81%
6.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers294,2333.66%
7.Other Installation / Maintenance285,2993.55%
8.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching245,7953.06%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact237,7162.95%
10.Engineers220,3212.74%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers208,4172.59%
12.Vehicle Mechanics207,5782.58%
13.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers198,6002.47%
14.Top Executives197,5292.46%
15.Other Office and Admin Support167,0352.08%
16.Business Operations Specialists157,3081.96%
17.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers157,0021.95%
18.Other Construction Trades141,8971.76%
19.Agricultural Workers140,2421.74%
20.Construction Laborers136,2891.69%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support443,2646.64%
2.Secretaries and Admins345,1645.17%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School296,6164.44%
4.Other Management Occupations277,3584.16%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service264,3373.96%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations242,2223.63%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers207,2283.11%
8.Cashiers199,5892.99%
9.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance195,8592.93%
10.Business Operations Specialists184,8452.77%
11.Registered Nurses180,9632.71%
12.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing173,0632.59%
13.Customer Service Representatives156,7312.35%
14.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians155,8532.34%
15.Other Production Occupations152,6702.29%
16.Child Care Workers151,5242.27%
17.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact141,8032.12%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching135,6112.03%
19.Accountants and Auditors126,1951.89%
20.Health Technologists and Technicians118,0431.77%

California Hours Worked Per Week In 1999
Hours Per Week百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
35 or more hours13,687,90353.48%
15-35 hours2,976,20011.63%
1-14 hours754,2712.95%
No regular hours8,177,77031.95%

California Time Left For Work
Time百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM606,0864.34%
5 AM-5:29 AM523,2093.75%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM692,2564.96%
6 AM-6:29 AM1,216,8678.71%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM1,362,8309.76%
7 AM-7:29 AM2,006,95014.37%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM1,986,83114.22%
8 AM-8:29 AM1,577,81511.30%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM778,1525.57%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM972,3556.96%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM414,4792.97%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM189,0051.35%
Noon-3:59 PM865,2846.19%
4 PM-11:59 PM776,1675.56%

California Length Of Commute In Minutes
Minutes百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
Less than 5324,7032.32%
5-91,280,4439.17%
10-141,930,26313.82%
15-192,157,97015.45%
20-242,004,06014.35%
25-29782,2415.60%
30-342,025,65714.50%
35-39366,4872.62%
40-44528,0433.78%
45-591,151,5988.24%
60-89933,1236.68%
At least 90483,6983.46%

California Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation

Minutes百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Population (public)Percent百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Population (private)Percent
Under 30165,4651.18%8,314,21559.52%
30-44209,0031.50%2,711,18419.41%
45-59117,7830.84%1,033,8157.40%
At least 60243,7861.75%1,173,0358.40%

California Type Of Commute
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Bicycle120,5670.83%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Car / truck / van, carpool2,113,31314.55%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Car / truck / van, solo10,432,46271.82%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Motorcycle36,2620.25%
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Other115,0640.79%
百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Public transportation736,0375.07%
百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Walked414,5812.85%
百姓彩票网Color 7 Box Worked at 百姓彩票快三557,0363.83%

California Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 11,512,020 (33,052,189 people)
Families (2000): 7,985,489 (27,370,748 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 2,714,699
People at same address in 1995: 15,757,539
California Household Income in 1999

IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000967,0898.40%
$10,000-$14,999648,7805.64%
$15,000-$19,999645,1815.60%
$20,000-$24,999673,0655.85%
$25,000-$29,999653,2455.67%
$30,000-$34,999661,8405.75%
$35,000-$39,999619,8755.38%
$40,000-$44,999595,9435.18%
$45,000-$49,999530,1434.61%
$50,000-$59,999984,7988.55%
$60,000-$74,9991,218,07510.58%
$75,000-$99,9991,326,56911.52%
$100,000-$124,999780,4896.78%
$125,000-$149,999412,1293.58%
$150,000-$199,999385,2483.35%
$200,000 or more409,5513.56%

California Household Type
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 1 person2,708,30823.54%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 2 people2,732,27523.75%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 2 people676,0215.88%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 3 people1,719,55714.95%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 3 people122,4111.06%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 4 people1,661,55414.44%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 4 people46,4070.40%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 5 people911,5387.92%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 5 people16,0010.14%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 6 people443,6873.86%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 6 people7,2330.06%
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Family, 7 or more people451,4383.92%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Nonfamily, 7 or more people6,4400.06%

California Household Income Type
Type百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent
Earnings9,502,77630.37%
Interest / Dividend / Rent4,029,42312.88%
Public Assistance563,4091.80%
Retirement1,774,4525.67%
Self Employment1,658,8595.30%
Social Security2,565,2348.20%
Supplemental Security607,1061.94%
Wage / Salary9,061,00528.96%
Other1,525,0784.87%

California Family Type
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box No children under 182,896,02148.31%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box With children under 183,099,20451.69%

California Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Divorced1,017,0577.92%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Married7,205,64256.10%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Never Married4,343,79033.82%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Widowed278,1802.17%

California Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Divorced1,457,51011.02%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Married7,094,22953.62%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Never Married3,500,11726.45%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Widowed1,179,6388.92%

California Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Education Information

Back to top
California Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)
DegreePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Less than 9th grade2,687,84110.90%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box 9th-12th grade, no diploma3,235,50413.13%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box High school diploma or equivalent5,192,99721.07%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Some college, no degree5,981,13224.26%
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Associate degree1,657,0586.72%
百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Bachelors degree3,847,65415.61%
百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Graduate or professional degree2,047,9998.31%

California Population In School (3 or older)
School Level百姓彩票网Color 0 Box In Public SchoolPercent百姓彩票网Color 1 Box In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool292,6470.86%254,4190.75%547,0661.62%
Kindergarten478,6201.41%75,7410.22%554,3611.64%
Grades 1-41,993,5125.89%227,1110.67%2,220,6236.56%
Grades 5-81,927,6665.69%201,5780.60%2,129,2446.29%
Grades 9-121,957,6255.78%164,4730.49%2,122,0986.27%
Undergrad college1,789,7565.28%326,5210.96%2,116,2776.25%
Graduate or professional school263,5640.78%176,7570.52%440,3211.30%
Total8,703,39025.70%1,426,6004.21%10,129,99029.91%

California Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $655,954,708,000
Retail sales (2002): $359,120,365,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $55,559,669,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $378,661,414,000
Retired workers (2005): 2,875,626
California Businesses Changes By Year

Year - Type百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Business Births百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Business Deaths百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Business Expansions百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Business Contractions百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5,1554,81011,6169,44610,188
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting237235564512645
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,5251,3843,1382,7573,493
1999 - Construction8,7876,55821,36213,24912,959
1999 - Educational 百姓彩票网9487312,8352,1111,829
1999 - Finance & Insurance5,9415,31110,2768,55213,951
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance6,3996,42921,79517,44928,074
1999 - Information3,0793,0564,5563,6833,946
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5854801,3071,2701,270
1999 - Manufacturing4,1544,55516,07915,3479,894
1999 - Mining87118239291192
1999 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)6,4985,94717,30814,62424,967
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices11,3908,78720,88615,94928,483
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4,5233,7907,8146,87714,595
1999 - Retail Trade10,03410,12831,01027,22429,088
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing2,0061,7515,0303,9534,058
1999 - Unclassified3,7471,635442322738
1999 - Utilities11452234232316
1999 - Wholesale Trade5,6246,02916,19613,73616,629
1999 - Total80,83371,786192,687157,584205,315
2000 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,8784,90311,5489,63810,434
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting240275556521606
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,6471,4543,3482,5933,524
2000 - Construction8,4687,05220,20815,64413,607
2000 - Educational 百姓彩票网8977033,0002,1071,920
2000 - Finance & Insurance4,9014,8449,4229,73414,713
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance6,7656,14622,31817,35428,034
2000 - Information3,5752,2434,4563,5805,027
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6255121,3691,2251,400
2000 - Manufacturing4,2204,31117,09114,2429,746
2000 - Mining10679272235225
2000 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)6,5005,99717,37714,97025,089
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices11,6029,14321,54016,29529,861
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4,0693,8267,8177,23015,039
2000 - Retail Trade10,5349,72331,52926,71929,532
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing2,0741,7925,4104,0363,841
2000 - Unclassified4,6301,9965884321,125
2000 - Utilities10557273249318
2000 - Wholesale Trade6,0295,78416,52013,12116,793
2000 - Total81,86570,840194,642159,925210,834
2001 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5,4424,94511,04310,25510,470
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting425242483493627
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,7791,4963,1022,8763,685
2001 - Construction8,4667,42820,38215,99414,192
2001 - Educational 百姓彩票网1,0317272,9662,2992,016
2001 - Finance & Insurance5,4185,18411,4948,54213,651
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance7,5156,15022,70218,04327,776
2001 - Information3,5762,8804,3503,9845,608
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises5044811,5001,2901,279
2001 - Manufacturing4,3124,52715,99115,0229,821
2001 - Mining9380297219245
2001 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)6,4976,32417,62215,48624,643
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices12,52210,35521,74217,35330,128
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4,5163,7008,1637,26315,158
2001 - Retail Trade10,77010,01231,67128,26628,698
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing2,3291,9945,0834,4643,887
2001 - Unclassified2,8952,3665144641,380
2001 - Utilities10470186335353
2001 - Wholesale Trade5,8555,84616,08213,86416,812
2001 - Total84,04974,807195,373166,512210,429
2002 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5,7365,75010,36111,17510,218
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting269378479529641
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1,8571,8093,2022,9733,490
2002 - Construction8,7998,12918,79217,83313,949
2002 - Educational 百姓彩票网1,1128743,0072,5131,948
2002 - Finance & Insurance7,1574,88810,9389,49313,990
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance9,5366,34924,17119,19926,690
2002 - Information3,4513,9043,7665,4604,409
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6007671,1891,3721,383
2002 - Manufacturing3,8885,23112,13618,7429,324
2002 - Mining94115210281253
2002 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)7,3616,61918,12116,71322,954
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices13,25712,13020,10520,24629,690
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4,9903,9058,1707,67615,523
2002 - Retail Trade12,21111,28730,64031,33026,509
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing2,4652,2794,3235,1244,079
2002 - Unclassified7572,6786174175
2002 - Utilities12262326208397
2002 - Wholesale Trade6,3926,54313,55216,23816,247
2002 - Total90,05483,697183,549187,179201,869
2003 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,8395,05010,34410,2059,364
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting257279544542621
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2,1491,6143,1423,0953,660
2003 - Construction9,3338,39618,50417,72713,761
2003 - Educational 百姓彩票网1,0838033,1242,5451,961
2003 - Finance & Insurance5,7784,43712,0488,63916,702
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance7,9456,50525,20719,75528,355
2003 - Information2,7192,9293,9234,2256,318
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3495541,4081,2851,436
2003 - Manufacturing3,7214,81513,66915,5159,988
2003 - Mining7087225206276
2003 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)6,9336,68017,52816,67824,916
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices12,02211,09421,18719,86932,463
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5,0803,6619,0627,39016,501
2003 - Retail Trade11,4079,99832,86528,86428,762
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing2,4702,2324,7894,7004,459
2003 - Unclassified1,7105677576160
2003 - Utilities10698306245421
2003 - Wholesale Trade5,7625,90415,47913,92017,417
2003 - Total83,73375,703193,429175,481217,541
2004 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4,7315,00510,29610,1529,894
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting235294497453672
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2,2671,7653,1723,2234,060
2004 - Construction9,1638,90819,82717,04814,480
2004 - Educational 百姓彩票网1,0408353,0532,8062,206
2004 - Finance & Insurance6,4705,36812,6759,66615,751
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance7,9186,15723,37021,31830,480
2004 - Information2,7822,8754,4685,0144,989
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3094381,2391,3061,447
2004 - Manufacturing3,6854,70613,88414,53410,322
2004 - Mining7381223214239
2004 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)6,6476,60315,95216,41924,695
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices12,17810,70321,32919,43133,960
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5,3803,8818,3147,96917,650
2004 - Retail Trade10,66310,42131,58928,99629,708
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing2,4012,2264,8914,9055,051
2004 - Unclassified1,6511,006190196449
2004 - Utilities47112341288416
2004 - Wholesale Trade5,7985,65814,78614,20818,458
2004 - Total83,43877,042190,096178,146224,927
2005 - Accommodation & Food 百姓彩票网00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5,0924,67810,2509,90410,468
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting269266475454637
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2,2281,8543,3383,3584,285
2005 - Construction10,7018,64319,59817,38614,809
2005 - Educational 百姓彩票网1,1339183,0412,9002,287
2005 - Finance & Insurance6,9615,01210,92910,86317,768
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance7,9086,57322,00924,21130,385
2005 - Information2,4522,3634,2274,3466,268
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3753451,2811,2361,429
2005 - Manufacturing3,2944,53414,41713,53110,137
2005 - Mining6670236187265
2005 - Other 百姓彩票网 (Except Public Administration)7,1006,77815,17017,28724,334
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices12,93010,35321,57820,05735,387
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7,0914,4568,7438,39617,592
2005 - Retail Trade10,8119,90330,23731,70628,943
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing2,4462,3425,2694,8384,830
2005 - Unclassified9191,352106148375
2005 - Utilities6083320287412
2005 - Wholesale Trade5,8705,48514,99113,76118,529
2005 - Total87,70676,008186,215184,856229,140

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Public Benefits Information

Back to top
California Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999
Above/BelowPopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box At Or Above Poverty Level28,393,91485.78%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Below Poverty Level4,706,13014.22%

California Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year

Chapter百姓彩票网Color 0 Box 7百姓彩票网Color 1 Box 11百姓彩票网Color 2 Box 12百姓彩票网Color 3 Box 13百姓彩票网Color 0 Box 7百姓彩票网Color 1 Box 11百姓彩票网Color 3 Box 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
20013,45198330764121,8428326,495
20023,4547930847118,73910325,922
20032,99170448746114,5158622,557
20042,5655380636102,3779016,481
20053,2174759530148,0087914,445
20061,433371027527,488789,541
20072,5835321337350,00413118,975
20084,8191,0481152296,67821629,925

California Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 248,516
California Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year


Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Aggravated Assault百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Forcible Rape百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Murder / Manslaughter百姓彩票网Color 3 Box RobberyTotal Violent Crimes百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Burglary百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Larceny / Theft百姓彩票网Color 7 Box Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19601.1960.1820.0390.9732.3909.10519.8483.40132.354
19611.2000.1850.0370.9052.3278.94219.5063.32731.775
19621.2170.1740.0390.9192.3489.34120.5293.39233.262
19631.2630.1750.0380.9362.4129.98921.8473.62235.458
19641.3820.2000.0411.0322.65610.88723.6654.19138.743
19651.4290.2120.0471.1332.82212.09623.8804.39640.372
19661.5910.2340.0461.1803.05112.77425.0624.60742.443
19671.7270.2500.0541.4903.52114.46027.4885.08147.030
19681.9460.2990.0601.9254.22916.44530.3236.21452.982
19692.1700.3630.0712.0184.62316.76132.8276.78656.374
19702.2590.3510.0692.0694.74817.53034.2216.89258.643
19712.3890.3610.0812.3555.18619.39835.1797.13961.715
19722.5370.3970.0882.3865.40719.49232.4206.81358.724
19732.7580.4060.0902.4045.65819.79631.2366.35957.391
19743.0780.4060.0952.5276.10620.72035.2556.38862.362
19753.2100.4160.1042.8246.55422.17337.0376.28265.492
19763.3870.4470.1032.7566.69321.74637.4586.44365.647
19773.5800.4940.1152.8707.06021.39434.9986.63563.027
19783.7440.5080.1173.0617.42921.93334.8886.91363.733
19794.1030.5390.1303.3388.11121.86837.3267.38366.577
19804.3670.5820.1453.8428.93623.16538.8007.42969.395
19814.0560.5620.1303.8828.63022.38538.1616.72967.275
19823.8070.5070.1123.7218.14720.20237.8516.65564.707
19833.7310.4800.1053.4097.72618.29134.4456.31259.049
19843.7950.4570.1063.2757.63417.29333.4616.29657.050
19853.8380.4330.1053.2777.65317.01133.7946.72257.527
19865.2150.4490.1133.4299.20516.96433.8397.62058.423
19875.6240.4380.1063.0139.18015.18232.4028.30155.884
19885.7180.4180.1043.0589.29814.47133.1459.44057.057
19895.9380.4120.1093.3189.77714.12333.46510.26957.858
19906.1360.4260.1193.77010.45213.45431.97510.15555.584
19916.2350.4240.1274.11310.89913.97832.46010.38956.827
19926.4160.4130.1274.24111.19713.84931.37810.37155.598
19936.2180.3770.1314.05110.77813.27030.29110.23053.791
19946.0940.3490.1183.56810.13012.22529.5779.80651.608
19955.9030.3340.1123.3129.66011.20328.5698.87948.651
19965.2580.3210.0912.9568.6279.79426.0517.60643.451
19975.0620.3160.0802.5257.9839.27424.3097.08840.671
19984.5660.2990.0662.1067.0378.23522.1715.98536.391
19994.1170.2820.0601.8116.2726.75319.9425.08331.778
20004.0870.2890.0611.7796.2166.56319.2455.37431.182
20013.9460.2890.0641.8716.1706.72420.2225.91432.860
20023.7380.2910.0681.8565.9546.81220.4476.35333.612
20033.6480.2820.0681.7985.7966.83220.6276.80534.264
20043.2200.2680.0671.7235.2786.86120.3317.04834.239
20053.1710.2600.0691.7605.2606.92919.1537.12333.206
20063.0570.2530.0681.9475.3256.76018.2916.65731.709
20072.9880.2470.0621.9305.2266.48417.8446.00230.330

California Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Murder百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Forcible Rape百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Aggravated Assault百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Simple Assault百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Intimidation百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Robbery百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Burglary百姓彩票网Color 8 Box Motor Vehicle Theft百姓彩票网Color 9 Box Arson百姓彩票网Color 10 Box VandalismSample Of Population Reported For
2004NoneNone6.854<0.00113.0111.2260.669None0.19513.986100.00%
20050.0280.0288.690<0.00112.0670.8860.6370.0830.19413.61799.94%
20060.0270.02710.204<0.0018.6680.9330.5760.0270.27414.620100.00%
20070.055None10.204<0.00112.4751.4770.8210.0550.16415.047100.00%

California Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year
Cause20062007
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Racial16.37518.487
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Religious5.5965.596
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Sexual Orientation6.7487.214
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Ethnicity6.7757.022
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Disability0.0820.082

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California DUI / DWI Information

Back to top
California Alcohol Crash Fatalities
Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Alcohol Crash Fatalities
20021,612
20031,627
20041,643
20051,720
20061,780

California DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Car Accidents Information

Back to top
California Vehicle Fatalities
Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Cars百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Light Trucks百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Large Trucks百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Motorcycles百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Buses百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Other VehiclesTotal
19943,1871,75935029937535,685
19953,0651,70036426525485,467
19962,9401,74136624333395,362
19972,5881,58536925237514,882
19982,4421,64936521333264,728
19992,3611,56631925043364,575
20002,5551,76336228736495,052
20012,6441,88836530135385,271
20022,7032,01934633232495,481
20032,7612,11533339937325,677
20042,5532,12738146232355,590
20052,6542,10837749029315,689
20062,5812,12738452544375,698
20072,4471,95436154036395,377

California Truck / Bus Accidents

Year百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Crashes With Fatalities百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Crashes With No Fatalities百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Crashes With Injuries百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Crashes Needing Towaways百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)3069,7224,7634,9591467,491
2003 (Buses)12309235740781
2004 (Trucks)37010,8664,1586,7081136,226
2004 (Buses)293992391600637
2005 (Trucks)38513,6694,7318,938486,803
2005 (Buses)221,08058149901,117
2006 (Trucks)40312,4364,0428,39495,820
2006 (Buses)381,31771360401,488
2007 (Trucks)38410,6353,7386,89735,959
2007 (Buses)261,29671158501,307

California Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


California Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000
California Population By Age
AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years5,212,86115.39%
10-19 Years5,021,71014.83%
20-29 Years4,924,82914.54%
30-39 Years5,500,26416.24%
40-49 Years5,002,39014.77%
50-59 Years3,467,09510.24%
60-69 Years2,131,3766.29%
70-79 Years1,682,6354.97%
80-89 Years783,7262.31%
90+ Years144,7620.43%

California Population - Male/Female
Male/FemalePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Male16,874,89249.82%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Female16,996,75650.18%

California Population By Ethnicity
EthnicityPopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Caucasian15,816,79046.70%
百姓彩票网Color 3 Box Hispanic/Latino10,966,55632.38%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Asian3,648,86010.77%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box African-American2,181,9266.44%
百姓彩票网Color 7 Box Multiracial903,1152.67%
百姓彩票网Color 4 Box Amerindian178,9840.53%
百姓彩票网Color 5 Box Pacific Islander103,7360.31%
百姓彩票网Color 6 Box Other Race71,6810.21%

California Top Specified Ancestries
RankAncestry百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German3,332,39617.95%
2.Irish2,611,44914.06%
3.English2,521,35513.58%
4.Italian1,450,8847.81%
5.United States Or American1,140,8306.14%
6.French Non-Basque782,0834.21%
7.Scottish541,8902.92%
8.Polish491,3252.65%
9.Swedish459,8972.48%
10.Norwegian436,1282.35%

California Top Languages Spoken At 百姓彩票官网
RankLanguage百姓彩票网Color 0 Box PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English19,014,87360.59%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole8,105,50525.83%
3.Chinese815,3862.60%
4.Tagalog626,3992.00%
5.Vietnamese407,1191.30%
6.Korean298,0760.95%
7.Armenian155,2370.49%
8.Japanese154,6330.49%
9.Persian154,3210.49%
10.German141,6710.45%

California Citizen Type
TypePopulationPercent
百姓彩票网Color 0 Box Citizen by birth25,007,39373.83%
百姓彩票网Color 1 Box Naturalized immigrant3,473,26610.25%
百姓彩票网Color 2 Box Not a citizen5,390,98915.92%

California Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
California Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


California Metros

Back to top

California Counties

Back to top

Largest California Cities

Back to top

California - All Cities

Search Legal Web Resources